Vanilluxe/Vileplume

Vanilluxe/Vileplume
Deck Founded: 2011 (HGSS-NV)
Other Names: Ice Cream, VVV
Top Performances: 1 City Championship win

Skeleton List

Pokemon – 22
T/S/S – 23
Energy – 13
4-3-4 Vanilluxe NV
3-2-2 Vileplume UD
2 Fliptini NV
1 Cleffa HS/CL
1 Pichu HS
4 Pokemon Collector
4 Twins
4 Sage’s Training
3 N
2 Professor Oak’s New Theory
3 Rare Candy
3 Pokemon Communication
10 Water
3 Rescue 

Spaces Available: 2

Strategy:
Here we have ourselves yet another lock deck to add to the growing list, which some people won’t be happy to hear. However, this does have the potential to do well even if you do need a good set of flips to keep you locking. The main Pokemon in the deck is Vanilluxe, which has an attack called ‘Double Freeze’ that allows you to flips 2 coins and do 40 damage for each one you hit heads, but an added effect is that if you hit at least one heads, then the defending Pokemon is also Paralyzed. Paralysis is probably the most damaging special condition out there since the Pokemon cannot attack or retreat and can only get out of the active spot by using the trainer card Switch. However, this deck has that covered by adding in Vileplume, which means that the opponent has no way whatsoever of retreating their active and leaves them locked there until the KO occurs. This lock can be devastating, but double tails flips can happen, so Victini from Noble Victories is used as a bench sitter to provide you the ability of reflipping your dice rolls with its Ability, ‘Victory Star’. This will give you the maximum chance of being able to hit for as much damage and Paralysis with quite high odds throughout the game.

Techs:
We have a very tight list here, which is expected when running Vileplume and another Stage 2 simply because of all the room it takes, but there are a few little tweaks you can make to make it more to your playstyle. Here’s a few ideas to get you started:

Teddiursa CL: This is probably going to be one of the only cards you are going to be able to add in here that doesn’t really add to the numbers of cards you already have, but it certainly helps your strategy a lot more. The weakness with Vileplume is that it takes a while to get set up sometimes, but with the ability to reflip coins with Fliptini, you can make full use of Teddiursa with its attack ‘Fake Tears’. The attack doesn’t do any damage, but it does make you flip a coin and if heads, your opponent cannot use any Trainers during their next turn and any damage done to Teddiursa is reduced by 30. Usually, this could be an option to get Trainer lock as soon as turn 1, but now we have Fliptini to make the first turn Trainer lock even more likely, it is certainly a very viable choice for this deck. Having the Trainer lock from turn 1 is going to definitely be devastating for any opponent and gives you the time you need to get slowly set up behind it since they are going to need to do 90 damage to KO Teddiursa after a heads flip too. The only downside is that double tails can happen, but that’s the risk you take with this whole deck, so why not try it out?

Full Line of Vanilluxe: Having a 4-4-4 line of a Pokemon is extremely unheard of in the competitive world since Rare Candy is still around, but in Trainer lock decks it certainly is making a lot more sense. Since you need to get Vileplume out as soon as possible, you are going to need to use Rare Candy to make it as soon as turn one, but you also have another Stage 2 to set up and with Rare Candies blocked, you need to evolve the traditional way to set up. This is why you can get away with running 4 copies of your Stage 2, since you aren’t going to be able to evolve through Rare Candy, so the quickest way is through the Stage 1. This also helps your choices when it comes to Sage’s Training. There are 4 copies of the Sage in the deck so you will be discarding resources quite frequently so having the maximum amount of your main attacker line in your deck can not only make your Sage choices a little easier, but also make your resources a little more expendable in terms of Pokemon.

Flower Shop Lady: Since the new Super Rod is a Trainer that you obviously can’t use, then this is the next best thing. By being able to return 4 Pokemon and/or Energy back to your deck makes sure that you have all the resources you need when you need them when you start to hit the late game. As mentioned above, the high Sage’s Training count makes for discarding a lot of resources during the early game, so including this card can give you piece of mind that you can get back those parts of your Pokemon lines later on in the game when you need them.

Your Comments:
These pages can only expand with your help. Comment below what you think should be changed or added and we can keep this library growing!

  • pokefan123

    4-4-4 Vanillux is necessary because of the trainer look possibly being to early.

  • cannonballkuriboh

    Played this at Cities in Greenwood, IN. Went 4-2 (11th), beating ReshiBoarZone, 6 Corners, Donphan&Dragons, and Durant (autowin on this matchup, he opened broke and still couldn’t touch me). Lost to Eelzone both times. The deck has serious power once set up, and can easily set up by turn 2-3. I would say that this deck determines the game by turn 4. I you’re not set up by then, you lose, plain and simple. Also, I agree on the 4-4-4 line of Vanilluxe, it’s just too crucial to get it out, and not being able to use Rare Candy makes this a must. Didn’t see anyone else using it, and most o my opponent’s actually hurt their own plays in order stop me from setting up. Be prepared for “Sonova *****” moments when your opponent see’s what you’re playing. All in all, a wonderfully fun deck that does AMAZING in time.